MY:NELLY | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Nelly cares about your privacy and strives to at all times protect your personal data in the best possible way. Nelly’s aim is to comply with all applicable laws and regulations for the protection of personal data. This policy will, among other things, help you understand what kind of personal data that Nelly collects and how it is used. By approving this privacy policy, you agree to the processing of your personal data as described below.

NLY Scandinavia AB, (”NLY”/”we”), SE556653882201, Box 690, SE-501 13 Borås is responsible as data controller for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions regarding how we process your personal data or would for example like to have access to your data according to your rights, please contact us at [email protected] or our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data comprises all information that directly or indirectly can be referred to a natural person who is alive, e.g. name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number and payment details. We will process all the personal data that you may provide or have provided us with or that we have collected at MY:NELLY or the Websites by way of cookies.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will process your personal data for the following purposes: In order to manage all rights and obligations under the Agreement, we will process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, email and phone number
  • Payments details
  • Details on your website or social media account(s)
  • Tracking data from your website or social media account(s)
  • Cookies and other tracking information

This is done with the legal basis performance of a contract; without this information we will be unable to for example compensate you for sales generated through your channels. We will keep this information for the duration of the Agreement.

In order to comply with laws that Nelly is subject to, we will process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, email and phone number
  • Payments details

This is done with the legal basis compliance with a legal obligation, meaning that we are required by some laws to keep data, such as for example the Swedish Accounting Act (sv. Bokföringslagen). We will keep this information for as long as the law requires, usually up to 7 years + the current year.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

In order to fulfill our Agreement with you, some of your personal data may be shared with other parties. These are:

  • IT service providers, hosting or otherwise providing services to us subject to an agreement
  • Payment providers, helping us conclude the transaction with you
  • Other parties such as governmental authorities, if we are required to do so by law

Some of your personal data may also be transferred to countries outside of the EEA. Nelly will only do so if the transfer is in accordance with privacy laws and done in a secure way.

If the whole or part of the Nelly’s business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal data may be provided to our advisors, any potential buyer or the buyer’s advisor and furthermore be provided to the new owner of the business.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the applicable personal data legislation, you are entitled to receive information on which of your personal data is processed by us, regardless of how it has been collected. You also have a right to have some data exported to you in a common machine-readable format. If you wish to receive such information, you can arrange to do so by making a written request to us.

You also have a right to ensure that your personal data is correct and updated. If any of the data you provide to Nelly is changed, e.g. if you change your e-mail address, name or payment information or if you want to change your user account, please provide Nelly with correct details via your MY:NELLY account or contact us directly.

You have in some cases a right to ask us to cease processing your personal data for some purposes, or to have us deleting your personal data. This right however does not apply to all processing of your data that we do, we cannot for example delete information that we are required by law to hold.

If you think Nelly has processed your personal data unlawfully or that we do not respond to your requests, you also have a right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority.>

LINKS

MY:NELLY may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to MY:NELLY. When you are being linked to another website, you should read the privacy policy which applies to that specific website. Please note that Nelly is not responsible for processing of your personal data by or on such third party websites.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Nelly reserves the right, at any time, to make amendments to this Privacy Policy to the extent necessary to remedy disturbances or to comply with new legislative or technical requirements. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on MY:NELLY.

You are using an outdated browser.
For the best experience, please update it here.